Which Skin Care Product is More Beneficial To Deal With Acne? Jojoba Oil or Hempseed Oil?

While the pandemic has accelerated some of the necessary changes, it has also resulted in unprecedented situations, giving businesses a chance to tackle problems innovatively. Beauty and skincare are one of many industries reevaluating their products—and the products’ functional value—to satisfy their clients and rise up to the challenge.

As we all know news, politics, sedentary lifestyle, long and fluid office hours (primarily due to working from home), and a lack of social life have been acting as stressors for many individuals trying to cope in quarantine. These stressors lead to hormonal activity in the body that results in tons of negative impacts, one being breakout of skin.

Our skin often manifests all the negative energy in the form of irritation, dryness, and acne when we’re always on edge. This is why skincare has become crucial during COVID-19. While there are many ways to deal with inflammation and dehydration, this blog will focus mainly on two products, i.e., Jojoba Oil or Hempseed Oil.

We’ll discuss the importance and benefits of both products and how each fares better than the other when it comes to specific treatments.

Let’s begin!

Jojoba Oil

The jojoba oil is a wax ester, although it’s typically referred to as an oil. The jojoba plant is a large shrub that’s found in North America, Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. The plant can grow as tall as 15 feet in height. The wax is created through seeds and is extensively used in beauty products such as face lotions and shampoos.

According to the comedogenic scale, jojoba oil falls between a 0 to a 2. Comedogenicity is a scale that checks the product for its properties related to blocked pores, blackheads, lesions, whiteheads, and bumps. Products rated higher on the comedogenicity scale are less sensitive to all skin types and therefore don’t pose the risk of further acne breakout.

While most oils recommended in beauty care routines lead to clogging of pores, jojoba oil shows no such properties. The molecules, due to their close resemblance with oil produced by our skin and human sebum, are ideal for addressing acne problems .

Let’s take a look at some chemical and physical properties of jojoba oil.

  • As we mentioned earlier, chemically jojoba isn’t oil but wax ester, which means that unlike other skin care oils, it does not penetrate your pores. The large molecules only stay on the skin, therefore preventing clogging and irritation.

 

  • Due to its stable properties, jojoba oil has a long shelf life and doesn’t run the risk of becoming rancid, unlike many other skincare oils. It’s resistance also makes it ideal for use with other makeup products. When applying the wax, gently spread it over the skin and massage in circular motions to get optimal results.

 

  •  Jojoba oil isn’t available in flavored scents; however, it contains a light natural scent. The subtlety of it makes it perfect for facial use, not to mention that it doesn’t cause irritation or allergic reaction to people sensitive to strong smells.

 

  • Jojoba oil is produced from naturally-growing plants, which means that it’s environmentally friendly and requires fewer resources than other crops.

 

  • Due to its matching properties to human skin, it’s entirely inert to our bodies and can be used for other purposes such as makeup remover as well.

 

  • Jojoba oil is also used as a daily-use moisturizer for the skin as it readily absorbs into the skin and keeps it soft and hydrated. Depending on your requirements, you can also combine it with other oils during the application. Due to the lack of odor and impurities, it’s recommended not to mix the oil with other base oils and keep it in an isolated container.

 

  • If you’re dealing with skin infections or swelling, jojoba oil also carries anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It has been documented that massaging the damaged skin with the oil prevents problems such as eczema, sunburns, stretch marks from pregnancy, and psoriasis from exacerbating.

 

Hempseed Oil

Commonly known as hemp oil, hempseed oil is typically used in the unrefined form and is harvested by cold-pressing hemp seeds.

Often confused with CBD, the oil is prepared from the seeds, unlike cannabidiol (CBD) oil, which uses hemp leaves and flowers in production and is extracted from the cannabis plant. While CBD oil has a low concentration of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)—the psychoactive component of cannabis—hemp oil doesn’t contain any THC, although most research is disputed .

Just like jojoba oil, hemp oil also contains numerous benefits for the skin and is being popularly used for improving skin health.

Let’s take a look at some chemical and physical properties of hempseed oil.

  • Hemp oil can moisturize oily skins without clogging the pores. It helps keeps the skin hydrated, therefore, regulating and balancing the skin’s natural oil production.

 

  • Hemp oil contains omega-6 fatty acids that provide power anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is also a powerful acid responsible for healing, cell generation, and skin growth. This is incredibly helpful for individuals suffering from acne and other skin conditions that cause irritation and swelling.

 

  • Dry and itchy skin is a chronic health condition that can be dealt with hempseed oil. Evidence suggests that regular use of hemp oil for at least six months can reduce the symptoms of atopic dermatitis.

 

  • Due to its nourishing and moisturizing properties, hemp oil also acts as an effective anti-aging treatment and reduces wrinkles and lines from the face.

 

  •  Even though our body doesn’t produce hemp oil, it contains hypoallergenic properties and is safe for use on all skin types.

Jojoba vs. Hempseed Oil: For Acne and Other Treatments

Both hemp oil and jojoba oil contain unique properties that offer an extensive list of skin benefits. Their topical use has increased in recent years, and both products are used frequently in combination with other skincare products.

Health and beauty experts recommend the use of both oils for treating acne and skin problems; however, certain things should be kept in mind.

  • Oils should be cold-pressed. Make sure there aren’t any extra ingredients that may cause a reaction to your skin.

 

  • Whether you’re using the oil for treating acne or stretch marks, always apply a small amount on a skin patch to make sure your skin doesn’t react negatively to it.

 

  • You can mix the jojoba oil with castor to deal head-on with both the acne and the inflammation.

 

  • Gently massage the oils on the skin and always use a natural or traditional cleanser to wash them off.

 

  • For treating heavy acne, use pure jojoba oil with argan oil for preventing exacerbation, whereas using other relevant products such as benzoyl peroxide gel for spot treatment.

 

  • When combined with argan oil, hempseed oil is also highly effective for treating acne as both are non-comedogenic products.

 

  • Always make sure that your face is clean and washed before applying the oil. You can additionally apply moisturizer and other serums as well; however, be cautious of allergic reactions.

 

  • Neither hemp nor jojoba oil clogs the pores. Hemp oil is preferred for acne treatment because it also contains moisturizing properties, and as we know, that dryness can stimulate more acne.

The Bottomline

From vegan beauty standards catching fire to organic and natural solutions making a comeback, the skincare and beauty industry are constantly upping their game to meet the customer demands.

Base and essential oils have become a normal part of everyone’s daily skincare routine. This is why HNC Botanicals is also working tirelessly to bring our customers premium products for beauty and skincare.

Our products are all tested and produced with rigorous standards in place. Learn more about us here.

Shop online or get in touch with us at office@hncbotanicals.com for more information.